Reckless Driving
[…] Reckless Driving
Reckless driving is a serious offense in California that can lead to severe legal consequences. Whether you're charged with reckless driving under California Vehicle Code 23103 or facing enhanced penalties due to injury or property damage, understanding the ins and outs of this charge can help you navigate the legal process.
What Is Reckless Driving in California?
Definition of Reckless Driving Under California Vehicle Code 23103
Reckless driving is defined under California Vehicle Code Section 23103 as operating a vehicle "in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." This means that the driver knowingly drives in a dangerous manner, understanding the potential risk to others but continuing to drive recklessly anyway.
This can include behaviors such as:
- Excessive speeding
- Weaving through traffic
- Running red lights or stop signs
- Tailgating